(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2022 1
[…] See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Syllabus

UNITED STATES v. HANSEN

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE NINTH CIRCUIT
No. 22–179. Argued March 27, 2023—Decided June 23, 2023
Respondent Helaman Hansen promised hundreds of noncitizens a path
to U. S. citizenship through “adult adoption.” But that was a scam.
Though there is no path to citizenship through “adult adoption,” Hansen earned nearly $2 million from his scheme. The United States
charged Hansen with, inter alia, violating 8 U. S. C. §1324(a)(1)(A)(iv),
which forbids “encourag[ing] or induc[ing] an alien to come to, enter,
or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the
fact that such [activity] is or will be in violation of law.” Hansen was
convicted and moved to dismiss the clause (iv) charges on First Amendment overbreadth grounds. The District Court rejected Hansen’s argument, but the Ninth Circuit concluded that clause (iv) was unconstitutionally overbroad.