(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2022 1
[…] Congress enacted the immediate forerunner of the modern clause (iv) in 1952 and, in doing so, simplified the language from the 1917 Act. Most notably, the 1952 version
dropped the words “assist” and “solicit,” instead making it
a crime to “willfully or knowingly encourag[e] or induc[e],
or attemp[t] to encourage or induce, either directly or indirectly, the entry into the United States of . . . any alien . . .
not lawfully entitled to enter or reside within the United
States.” Immigration and Nationality Act, §274(a)(4), 66
Stat. 229. Three decades later, Congress brought 8 U. S. C.
§1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) into its current form—still without the
words “assist” or “solicit.” Immigration Reform and Control
Act of 1986, §112(a), 100 Stat. 3382 (making it a crime to
“encourag[e] or induc[e] an alien to come to, enter, or reside
in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of
the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be
in violation of law”).
On Hansen’s view, these changes dramatically broadened
the scope of clause (iv)’s prohibition on encouragement. Before 1952, he says, the words “assist” and “solicit” may have
cabined “encourage” and “induce,” but eliminating them
Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023) 13
Opinion of the Court