(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2022 1
[…] Hansen peddled his scam to other noncitizens too. After
hearing about the program from their pastor, one husband
and wife met with Hansen and wrote him a check for
$9,000—initially saved for a payment on a house in Mexico—so that they could participate. Another noncitizen paid
Hansen out of savings he had accumulated over 21 years as
a housepainter. Still others borrowed from relatives and
friends. All told, Hansen lured over 450 noncitizens into his
program, and he raked in nearly $2 million as a result.
The United States charged Hansen with (among other
crimes) violations of §1324(a)(1)(A)(iv). That clause forbids
“encourag[ing] or induc[ing] an alien to come to, enter, or
reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is
or will be in violation of law.” In addition to convicting him
under clause (iv), the jury found that Hansen had acted “for
the purpose of private financial gain,” triggering a higher
maximum penalty. App. 116; see §1324(a)(1)(B)(i).
After the verdict came in, Hansen saw a potential way
out.