(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2022 1
[…] Prosperity Foundation v. Bonta, 594 U. S. ___, ___ (2021)
(THOMAS, J., concurring in part and concurring in judgment) (slip op., at 2) (quoting United States v. SinenengSmith, 590 U. S. ___, ___ (2020) (THOMAS, J., concurring)
(slip op., at 1)). As I have explained, this doctrine “lacks
any basis in the text or history of the First Amendment, relaxes the traditional standard for facial challenges,” and
distorts the judicial role. Id., at ___ (slip op., at 9).
There is no question that the First Amendment does not
shield respondent’s scheme from prosecution under 8
U. S. C. §1324(a)(1)(A)(iv), which prohibits “encourag[ing]
or induc[ing] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the
United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact
that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law.” Respondent defrauded nearly 500 aliens by
telling them that they could become U. S. citizens through
2 UNITED STATES v. HANSEN
THOMAS, J., concurring
adult adoption; he charged them up to $10,000 apiece,
knowing full well that his scheme would not lead to citizenship.