RIDP/IRPL, vol.80, 2009
[…] that the court conduct a hearing “to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of
classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceedings.”
69

Under CIPA, “the Executive’s interest in protecting classified information does not overcome a defendant’s right
to present his case.”
70 Instead, after the trial court determines that classified material is relevant and material to
the case, the item must be admitted unless the government provides an adequate substitution.
71 In this regard,
section 6(c)(1) of CIPA provides:
(1) Upon any determination by the court authorizing the disclosure of specific classified information under the
procedures established by this section, the United States may move that, in lieu of the disclosure of such specific
classified information, the court order –
(A) the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified
information would tend to prove; or
(B) the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific classified information.
The court shall grant such a motion of the United States if it finds that the statement or summary will provide the
defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified
information. The court shall hold a hearing on any motion under this section. Any such hearing shall be held
in
camera
at the request of the Attorney General.72

Where an adequate substitute cannot be found, it is the government’s decision whether to disclose the classified
information or to withhold it.
73 Where the government elects not to disclose the classified information (or where
the defendant is prevented from disclosing classified information material to his defense), the district court “shall
dismiss the indictment or information,” although the court may impose lesser sanctions, including the dismissal of
certain counts, findings against the government on an issue to which the classified information relates, or striking
or precluding all or part of a witness’ testimony.