RIDP/IRPL, vol.80, 2009
[…] 132 After the wrongful fingerprint identification, Mayfield alleges that
the FBI repeatedly searched his home when his family was away and likewise conducted searches of his law
office.
133

In addition, a new and invasive technology being employed in criminal investigations by the FBI in organized
crime cases has come to light,
viz., the “roving bug.”134 This refers to a practice whereby the government remotely
activates a cell phone’s microphone and thereby is able to surreptitiously listen in on any conversations

124
Id. at 1219.

125
Id.

126
See 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a) (2000) (“A wire or electronic communication service provider shall comply with a request for
subscriber information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records in its custody or
possession made by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . . .”).

127
Doe v. Gonzales, 500 F. Supp. 2d 379, 395 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).

128
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(c) (West 2000 & Supp. 2007).

129
Gonzales, 500 F. Supp. 2d at 425.

130
USA PATRIOT Act, supra note 21, § 213, 115 Stat. at 285-86.

131