[align=left]
[…] 3 These primary definitions have not changed in substance since 1966. Black's (8th ed. 2004) now defines "action" as "[a] civil or criminal judicial proceeding" and a "complaint" as "[t]he initial pleading that starts a civil action and states the basis for the court's jurisdiction, the basis for the plaintiff's claim, and the demand for relief." Id., at 31, 303.

4 Moreover, it seems unlikely that Congress intended administrative proceedings to commence within one year after the conclusion of administrative proceedings.

5 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 5205(a)(1) (statute of limitations for "administrative action[s] to recover any payment[s] made to a State or local government for disaster or emergency assistance"); 12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(11)(G) (requiring Resolution Trust Corporation to maintain staff to assist with certain "cases, civil claims, and administrative enforcement actions"); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(h)(9)(B) (Securities Exchange Act of 1934 provision noting that certain "[f]inancial records . . . may be