[I][align=left]
[…] [I][align=left]
West helps petitioners even less. There, we considered whether the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) could order a federal agency to pay compensatory damages in an administrative proceeding. Section 717(b) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b), authorized the EEOC to employ "appropriate remedies," but did not specifically authorize damages, and §717(c) authorized a subsequent court action against an employer agency, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). In 1991, Congress added Rev. Stat. §1977A(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. 1981a(a)(1), which provided that "n an action brought by a complaining party under section 706 or 717 . . . the complaining party may recover compensatory . . . damages."