[align=left] II
[…] See §89(b)(1) (providing that Coast Guard officers "insofar as they are engaged, pursuant to the authority contained in this section, in enforcing any law of the United States shall . . . be deemed to be acting as agents of the particular executive department . . . charged with the administration of the particular law"). As a result, a Coast Guard officer enforcing a customs law is a customs officer, not some "other law enforcement officer."
Congress, we note, did provide an administrative remedy for lost property claimants like petitioner. Federal agencies have authority under 31 U.S.C. 3723(a)(1) to settle certain "claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment." The BOP has settled more than 1,100 such claims in the last three years. Brief for Respondents 41, n. 17.
[/align]