[align=left]
[…] In 1999, the Jimmy Ryce Act was moved to chapter 394 and former section




916.35 was renumbered to section 394.915. See ch. 99-222, § 9, Laws of Fla.


Although the title of section 394.915 remained the same, and includes the reference to "respondent taken into custody" as did the title to section 916.35, the text of section 394.915 was amended and no longer refers to the person being "taken into custody." Instead, section 394.915 states:





(1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person declared a ***ually violent predator, the judge shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a ***ually violent predator. If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a ***ually violent predator, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the persons incarcerative sentence expires.




(2) Upon the expiration of the incarcerative sentence and before the release from custody of a person . . . .





- 26 -

§ 394.915, Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphases added). Moreover, former section 916.35 made no reference to the expiration of the persons incarcerative sentence, as does the amended version of the statute.7