[align=left]
[…] Therefore, we must conduct a careful examination of that precedent to determine if it controls our decision in this case. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that Tanguay does not determine the question before the Court.


In Tanguay, the individual was actually in custody, although the custody was found to be unlawful. In holding that the circuit court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the commitment petition under the statute in effect at that time, a plurality of this Court in Tanguay stated that there was no "in custody" requirement in the applicable statute, specifically section 916.35(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998). 880 So. 2d at 537. That section provided: "If the judge





- 25 -

determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a ***ually violent predator, the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody and held in an appropriate secure facility." § 916.35(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).