[align=left]
[…] Borden v. East-European Ins. Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006). We have said many times that "legislative intent is the polestar" that guides the Courts inquiry and "is determined primarily from the language of the





- 18 -

statute." Maggio v. Fla. Dept of Labor & Employment Sec., 899 So. 2d 1074, 1076-77 (Fla. 2005). Accordingly, "we begin with the,,actual language used in the statute." Continental Cas. Co. v. Ryan Inc. Eastern, 974 So. 2d 368, 374 (Fla. 2008) (quoting Borden, 921 So. 2d at 595).


The text of section 394.913(4), Florida Statutes (2004), provides as follows:




(4) The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them in no way prevents the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this part.


Section 394.9135(4), Florida Statutes (2004), also relied on by the First District Court of Appeal, states:




(4) The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with the time limitations, which results in the release of a person who has been convicted of a ***ually violent offense, is not dispositive of the case and does not prevent the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this part.


These provisions remain unchanged in the 2008 statutes.


We first turn to section 394.913(4). The language of the "jurisdictional disclaimer" provision in that section does not make any reference to the inmate being out of custody.