[align=left]
[…] [align=left]
- 16 -

from the team, the state attorney has the option of filing a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a ***ually violent predator. § 394.9135(3), Fla.


Stat. (2004). "If a petition is not filed within 48 hours after receipt of the written assessment and recommendation by the state attorney, the person shall be immediately released." Id.