[align=left]
[…] We now turn to section 394.9135(4). Even though section 394.9135 is replete with references to the individual being in custody, the First District read the provisions of section 394.9135(4) to dispense with all custody requirements in the section. A close reading of the actual text of subsection (4), however, shows that it





- 20 -

refers only to "failure to comply with the time limitations, which results in the release of a person who has been convicted of a ***ually violent offense." §




394.9135(4), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added). The time limitations in section