[align=left]
[…] The emphasized text is a near exact recitation of the title of section 381.026. The "provisions" described in the "Statement and Purpose" section quoted above also refer to rights included in section 381.026.4 It is clear that article X, section 25 was drafted with the Florida Patient's Bill of Rights and Responsibilities, section




381.026, directly in mind.


As noted earlier in this opinion, the First District has also analyzed article X, section 25. See Avante Villa, 958 So. 2d 1031. In Avante Villa, the First District held that article X, section 25, incorporated the definitions in section 381.026 and that under those definitions, a nursing home was not a "health care facility" or "health care provider." Id. at 1034. Avante Villa noted that section 381.026 had











4. See § 381.026(4)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (discussing "the right to know the name, function, and qualifications of each health care provider"); §



381.026(4)(b)(3), Fla. Stat. (2004) (discussing the right to be given "information concerning diagnosis, planned course of treatment, alternatives, risks, and prognosis"); § 381.026(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004) (discussing the right to financial information and disclosure).








- 8 -