[align=left]
[…] Dissenting op. at 50. First, as stated above, the State is free to prosecute Kelly, and similarly situated repeat DUI offenders, for their subsequent DUI offenses; it simply cannot use prior uncounseled misdemeanor convictions to increase the current offense`s length of incarceration. Second, there is nothing preventing the State from permanently removing Kelly, and similarly situated repeat DUI offenders, from Florida`s roads by permanently revoking their driver`s licenses. In relevant part, section 322.28(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), provides:




The court shall permanently revoke the driver`s license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times for violation of s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931 or a combination of such sections. The court shall permanently revoke the driver`s license or driving privilege of any person who has been convicted of DUI manslaughter in violation of s. 316.193. If the court has not permanently revoked such driver`s license or driving privilege within 30 days after imposing sentence, the department shall permanently revoke the driver`s license or driving privilege pursuant to this paragraph. No driver`s license or driving privilege may be issued or granted to any such person.




(Emphasis supplied.); see also State v. Walters, 567 So. 2d 49, 50 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) ([R]evocation is an administrative remedy for the purpose of protecting the public and . . . the judge has no judicial discretion. Therefore, the uncounseled nature of the prior conviction can have no bearing on the court`s duty to







- 46 -

$1,000 and $5,000; probation, including the completion of a substance-abuse course and a psychosocial evaluation; the impoundment and immobilization of all vehicles that Mr. Kelly owns for 90 days; and the permanent revocation of Kelly`s driver`s license or driving privilege. See §§ 316.193(2)(b)(3), 775.083(1)(c),




316.193(5), 316.193(6)(c), 322.28(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2003).


III. CONCLUSION