[align=left]
[…] In addition to considering Peterson's arguments on appeal, this Court reviews the record to confirm that sufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.142(a)(6).


II. ANALYSIS






A. Admission of Collateral Crime Evidence


In Williams, this Court held that "evidence of any facts relevant to a material fact in issue except where the sole relevancy is character or propensity of the accused is admissible unless precluded by some specific exception or rule of exclusion." 110 So. 2d at 663. The rule has since been codified in section




90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:


Similar fact evidence . . . is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.







- 13 -