1. [align=left]
[…] 3. knowingly and with intent to defraud
    4. trafficking affects interstate or foreign commerce
      OR
      computer used by or for U.S.

    1. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1030(a)(6) provides:
    1. Whoever
      (6) Knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics (as defined in section 1029) in any password or similar information through which a computer may be accessed without authorization, if
    2. (A) such trafficking affects interstate or foreign commerce; or

    • (B) such computer is used by or for the Government of the United States.
    1. shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
    1. 1. Trafficking The term "traffic" in section 1030(a)(6) is defined by reference to the definition of the same term in 18 U.S.C. § 1029, which means "transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose of." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(5). A profit motive is not required. However, the definition excludes mere possession of passwords if the defendant has no intent to transfer or dispose of them. Id.