[align=left]
[…] Subsection (3)(e) provides that within 180 days after receiving notice, there shall be a written assessment and recommendation, which shall be provided to the state attorney and to the Department of Children and Family Services. Following the receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney may file a petition in the circuit court alleging that the person is a ***ually violent predator. § 394.914, Fla. Stat. (2004). Section 394.915(1) then provides that upon finding probable cause to believe that an individual is a ***ually violent predator, "the judge shall order that the person remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the persons incarcerative sentence expires." § 394.915(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).