[align=left]
[…] Stat. (2004).







3. Section 394.913(1) provides in pertinent part:


Except as provided in s. 394.9135, the written notice [to the multidisciplinary team] must be given: (a) At least 545 days prior to the anticipated release from total confinement of a person serving a sentence in the custody of the Department of Corrections, except that in the case of persons who are totally confined for a period of less than 545 days, written notice must be given as soon as practicable. § 394.913(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).





- 12 -

Specifically, section 394.913(1) provides that the agency with jurisdiction "shall give written notice to the multidisciplinary team, and a copy to the state attorney of the circuit where that person was last convicted of a ***ually violent offense."