[align=left]
[…] Stat. (2004). Section 394.915(1) then provides that upon finding probable cause to believe that an individual is a ***ually violent predator, "the judge shall order that the person remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the persons incarcerative sentence expires." § 394.915(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).


Similarly, section 394.9135(3), which applies in cases where the individual is in total confinement but subject to immediate release, instructs that upon finding probable cause in a proceeding initiated under that section, "the judge shall order the person be maintained in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this part." § 394.9135(3), Fla. Stat. (2004)





- 14 -

(emphasis added). Section 394.9135 is predicated on the underlying premise that the individual is in custody when initial steps are taken in the commitment process, addressing what must happen when "the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a ***ually violent offense becomes immediate for any reason." § 394.9135(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).