[align=left]
[…] See § 394.913(1)(b)-




(c), Fla. Stat. (2004).


Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Children and Family Services. A person shall also be deemed to be in total confinement for applicability of provisions under this part if the person is serving an incarcerative sentence under the custody of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and is being held in any other secure facility for any reason. § 394.912(11), Fla. Stat. (2004).







3. Section 394.913(1) provides in pertinent part:


Except as provided in s. 394.9135, the written notice [to the multidisciplinary team] must be given: (a) At least 545 days prior to the anticipated release from total confinement of a person serving a sentence in the custody of the Department of Corrections, except that in the case of persons who are totally confined for a period of less than 545 days, written notice must be given as soon as practicable. § 394.913(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).





- 12 -

Specifically, section 394.913(1) provides that the agency with jurisdiction "shall give written notice to the multidisciplinary team, and a copy to the state attorney of the circuit where that person was last convicted of a ***ually violent offense."