[align=left]
[…] S. Comm. on Judiciary, CS for SB 2192 (1999) Staff Analysis 12 (Apr. 8, 1999) (stating that section 394.9135 "provide[s] an expedited involuntary civil commitment process for a person whose release becomes imminent due to factors such as successful gain-time challenges and early release statutes") [hereinafter Judiciary Comm. SB 2192 Analysis]. The section is intended to assist the Department of Children and Families and state attorneys with expediting cases in such circumstances. Child. & Fams. Comm. SB 2192 Analysis at 25; Judiciary Comm. SB 2192 Analysis at 12.







5. Section 394.915(1) provides:





- 15 -

Section 394.9135(1) provides that where an individual currently in total confinement is about to be released, "the agency with jurisdiction shall upon immediate release from total confinement transfer that person to the custody of the Department of Children and Family Services to be held in an appropriate secure facility." § 394.9135(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). This provision allows the multidisciplinary team seventy-two hours after this transfer to "assess whether the person meets the definition of a ***ually violent predator." § 394.9135(2), Fla.

Stat. (2004).