[align=left]
[…] See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.111(b)(1) (1992). Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.160 further supports this divergent standard by providing:


Prior to arraignment of any person charged with the commission of a crime, if he or she is not represented by counsel, the court shall advise the person of the right to counsel and, if he or she is financially unable to obtain counsel, of the right to be assigned court-appointed counsel to represent him or her at the arraignment and at all subsequent proceedings.







- 19 -




Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.160(e) (emphasis supplied). Moreover, section 27.51(1)(b)(1)-




(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person determined to be indigent . . . and . . . [u]nder arrest for, or charged with . . . [1] [a] misdemeanor authorized for prosecution by the state attorney[,] [or] [2] [a] violation of chapter 316 punishable by imprisonment . . . . (Emphasis supplied.) (DUI is a chapter 316 offense punishable by imprisonment.)