[align=left]
[…] upon the firearms eligibility check.
(g) No person or agency may require or request another person to
obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of a firearms
eligibility check pursuant to this section. A violation of this
subdivision is a misdemeanor.
(h) The department shall include on the application specified in
subdivision (a) and the notification of eligibility specified in
subdivision (c) the following statements:
"No person or agency may require or request another person to
obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of firearms
eligibility check pursuant to Section 12077.5 of the Penal Code. A
violation of these provisions is a misdemeanor."
"If the applicant for a firearms eligibility check purchases,
transfers, or receives a firearm through a licensed dealer as
required by law, a waiting period and background check are both
required."
12078. (a) (1) The waiting periods described in Sections 12071 and
12072 shall not apply to the deliveries, transfers, or sales of
firearms made to persons properly identified as full-time paid peace
officers as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of