ÇáãÓÇÚÏ ÇáÔÎÕí ÇáÑÞãí
[…] The relevant portion of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, § 48.102(a) (2006) reads: “A business shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect and safeguard from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the business in the regular course of business.” Like the approach in California, the Texas legislature statutorily defined that businesses within the state owe a duty to their customers to implement reasonable procedures to safeguard personal data. Section 521.053 of the
Texas Business & Commerce Code provides:
Any person who maintains computerized data that includes sensitive personal information not owned by the person shall notify the owner or license holder of the information of any breach of system security immediately after discovering the breach, if the sensitive personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. (http://www.shaimaaatalla.com/vb/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=77#_edn1)
The law defines sensitive personal data as: